Privacy Policy (GDPR)

This policy aims to provide you with information on how we collect, store and use your personal information.

Who we are

We are ‘On the Edge Framing’, legally a partnership owned by Robert Chapman and Julie Chapman.  For the purposes of Data Protection Rob Chapman is the ‘controller’ of the information you provide.  Our trading address is Unit 8, Courtyard Workshop, Bath Street, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 9EW.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office – reference Z3213661.

When do we collect personal data?

We only collect personal information when someone:

  • Places an order with us
  • Requests a quotation or make a pre-sales enquiry
  • Corresponds with us by phone, email or in writing
  • Completes a ‘contact us’ form on our website

What personal data do we collect and store?

The information we collect may include:

  • Your name, address, email address(es) and phone number(s)
  • If appropriate, a business name and business address.

How & why do we use your personal data?

For ‘contract’ delivery: Primarily we use your data to fulfill any order placed with us. This includes communicating with you in relation to your order and with administrative support such as creating an account and invoicing.
For Legitimate Interests: If you have ordered products or services from us (and thus shown a legitimate interest), we may use your data in our direct marketing, such as newsletters, surveys, and promotional offers.
We may contact you by email, phone or mail, unless you have opted for us not to do so.  You have the right to opt out of us processing your data on the basis of legitimate interests as set out below under the ‘Your Rights’ section.

Who do we share your data with?

We are required to share your data with trusted third parties who we contract to provide services to us, such as email marketing processors (Mailchimp), developers of our in-house web, ordering and record keeping systems (Code String Ltd).  We always ensure that contracts are in is place which includes obligations in relation to the confidentiality, security and lawful processing of any data shared with them.

We will not share your data with any other commercial organisation, individuals or third-parties other than with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your personal data and are aware of their information security obligations.

How long will we keep your data?

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to delete or keep your data, we will retain the information for as long as it is relevant for the purposes we collected it.  In most cases this is specifically so that we can recall material and size details of any previous orders for your convenience.

Your Rights

Right to Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold by contacting us at the email or postal address given below.  We will respond within 30 days of request. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all information available if, for example, we are legally prevented from disclosing such information, or if any requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Right to rectification: We always aim to keep your personal data accurate.  If any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, please contact us so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where, for example, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or you withdraw your consent to processing.  If you would like to request that your personal data is deleted, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to restrict processing:  In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data, e.g. if you wish to opt-out of receiving any marketing material from us.  If this is the case, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint or to seek a remedy via the ICO (www.ico.org.uk)

Contact

If you have any queries about our policy or wish to modify your marketing preferences, please contact:

Rob Chapman
On the Edge Framing
Unit 8, Courtyard Workshop
Bath Street
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 9EW

email: rob@ontheedge.co.uk

Cookies Policy

This On the Edge website uses cookies to deliver superior functionality and to enhance your user experience. Continued use of this site indicates that you acknowledge and accept this policy. You can read more about our cookies below. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you access the Internet. This website uses cookies to allow users to navigate around the site and, where applicable, lets us tailor our content to fit the needs of visitors who access the site and to improve the user experience. If cookies are not enabled, we cannot be sure that your online experience of On the Edge will be as we intended. You can be assured that none of the cookies we use on this website collect personally identifiable information about you. We may use cookies within the online forms in this website, including the shopping basket and Contact Us pages. Without cookies enabled you may not be able to submit orders to On the Edge or request information from us. While the various online forms will provide information to us about you based upon the data you choose to enter into the fields on the form, the cookies themselves do not contain or store any personal data. We also use Google Analytics on this website. Google Analytics is a popular web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to ascertain how users navigate the site, lets us monitor and manage website traffic, and can help us improve the On the Edge website design and user experience. You can learn more about how these Google Analytics cookies are used on the Google Privacy site.

Opening Hours

Monday - Friday 9:00 - 5:30
 

Company

About Us
FAQs
Privacy & Cookie Policy

Address

Unit 8, Courtyard Workshops
Bath Street
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 9EW
 

Contact

T. 01858 450321
E. info@ontheedge.co.uk